NY 862730

APR 30 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 862730

Mr. Hector M. Magonara
Magna-Queen International Services C.A.
Av. Principal de Sta. Marta No. 113-102
Qta. Katy, Chuao
Caracas 1061, Venezuela

RE: The tariff classification of books and literature from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Magonara:

In your letters dated March 25 and April 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question are said to be religious books and literature, the principal version of which is described as a book containing about 600 pages, with 152 photos and drawings.

The applicable subheading for the religious books and literature will be 4901.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter: bibles, testaments, prayer books and other religious books. The rate of duty will be free.

There are no special requirements, quantity limitations or other restrictions on the importation of this merchandise. You should be aware, however, that each item will be required to be marked, in a conspicuous place, "Printed in Venezuela." (The front or back of the title page is generally considered to be a "conspicuous place" with respect to such merchandise.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport